fbpx
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

At Gasorabox, we take your privacy very seriously. This policy is applicable to current customers and potential customers that are viewing our products on our website and or social media platforms. We request that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information regarding the collection of personal information about you. This will also include how we will use your personal information and the steps that we take to ensure that it is kept safe.

Gasorabox will process all personal information in accordance with data protection legislation and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy, including but not limited to the Protection of Personal Information Act (PoPIA)

Gasorabox is responsible as ‘controller’ of personal information for the purposes of those laws.

What personal information do we collect about you?

In order to provide you with our services and products we may collect personal information about you from our websites, telephone conversations, emails, and written and oral communications and social media platforms. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, email address and/or telephone number.

How will we use your personal information?

We will primarily use your personal information to provide our services and products to you.

We may also use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

Disclosure of your personal information

In order to provide our services and products we make use of Fastway to for delivery. We will provide the following information to Fastway in order to deliver the selected item on the website

In very limited circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a legal obligation to do so.

What if you do not want to receive marketing information?

We consider it is in Gasorabox legitimate interest to keep you informed about what we offer. If you would rather not receive marketing information from us, please contact us or click on the unsubscribe button on the emails that you receive from Gasorabox.

You are in control of what you receive. However, please note that where you withhold or withdraw your consent to be contacted in this way, we may be unable to keep you informed of new services, products, events and/or special offers that may interest you.

How we protect and keep your personal information

We keep your personal data for no longer than necessary for a lawful purpose, such as processing a purchase (or for a reasonable period after the purchase so that we can process any claim or query).We will also keep your contact details for as long as we believe you wish to hear from us using those contact details.

Gasorabox takes the security of your personal information seriously. Gasorabox will attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information Gasorabox has implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal information.

However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. We are not responsible for the contents or policies of external websites and recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of every website that you use and submit your personal details to.

Access to your personal information and updating and correcting your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@gasorabox.co.za

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or name, please amend your details by contacting info@gasorabox.co.za.

Social media followers

Interaction on social media

If you follow one of our social media accounts, we receive basic personal data about you according to your profile: your account name, gender, general interests, location, age. You may also communicate with us directly and provide content in this way. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in providing social media and marketing content that is of interest to our followers on social media.

Data Uses

This personal data will be used within the terms and functionality of the social media sites.

Data Sharing

We are not responsible for the user terms or activities of third party sites. However, Gasorabox will not sell your information nor permit others to do so. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Policy or as required to operate our social media sites, provide our services and/or products to you and/or administer your account.

Changes to Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, where appropriate, place notices on other pages of our websites and advertise on our social media platforms. Any material changes that affect how your personal data is used will be provided to you, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 June 2020.

How to contact Gasorabox

If you would like to contact Gasorabox with any queries about our Privacy Policy, please send an email to info@gasorabox.co.za